Privacy Policy

Prime Satellite Broadband is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of Prime Satellite Broadband. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

Information contained within our customer database is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Should you have any further enquires regarding our privacy policy please contact us.

This policy will let you know:

Prime Satellite Broadband collects information in one way only from our web site.

We ask you for some personal information on our enquiry/order forms.

Information includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We do not ask for bank details via our web pages.

We do use Cookies for our ordering and for web use analytics. You will always be informed of this when you access our web site.

We use Cookies to improve your experience using our web site. A Cookie is just a text file that we put on your computer and does not contain any programming function. The text file is then read when you access our web site again so that we know who you are. We are then able to auto fill in some fields on forms to help you quickly use this form after the first time of use.

The primary goal of the Prime Satcom enquiry forms is to collect enough information from you to provide you with the required details of our services and respond to any enquiry.

If you place an order via our web site, the information you provide enables us to complete your order and arrange any installation work required.

When you are asked for personal information on the Prime Satellite Broadband enquiry/order form, you are sharing that information with Prime Satellite Broadband. However, some activities will, by their very nature, result in your personal information being revealed to one of our associated Companies, only for the purpose of supplying you with the correct information regarding your enquiry/order or to arrange an installation.
We do share information with associated Companies where necessary and only if necessary to deal with enquiries or orders. We do require associated Companies with whom information is shared to keep the information secure and not share with any other party. We expect these associated Companies to have at least the same level security as we apply to all shared information.

We do use secure encrypted transmission to receive your information over the Internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Prime Satellite Broadband cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We do scan our web site regularly to ensure that there are no viruses, trojans or other inserted programs that compromise the security of your information. We also check that no one has been able to hack the information on our web site or internal servers and computers.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example in ads that you post or through email - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.